高速线缆

技术支持

40G QSFP+转4x10G SFP+有源光缆

0.0/5 rating (0 votes)

Description

F-tone公司专业研发制造40G QSFP+转4x10G SFP+有源光缆、40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ AOC、40G QSFP+ to 4X10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable。遵 从的标准: SFF-8436 QSFP+ Multi‐Source Agreement SFF-8431 SFP+ Multi‐Source Agreement 与QSFP+ to 4SFP+ 高速电缆高速电缆应用方式一样的, QSFP+ to 4x 10Gb/s SFP+ AOC为客户实现40G和10G设备(NIC/HBA/CNA,交换机设备和服务器)间的互连。 这种高速有源光缆一端是40Gb/s的QSFP+接口,另一端是4个10Gb/s SFP+接口。 F-tone公司提供100米以内的长度定制化的选择。 (40G端口QSFP+功耗小于1.5W, 10G SFP+端口功耗小于0.9W)

40G QSFP+转4x10G SFP+有源光缆

QSFP+ to 4X 10G SFP+ breakout Active Optical Cables

Features

¨         Electrical interface compliant to QSFP+ connector (SFF-8436) andSFP+ connectors (SFF-8431)

¨         Hot Pluggable

¨         850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector receiver

¨         Up to 100m on OM3 MMF

¨         Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

¨         All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

¨         RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

¨         40 Gigabit Ethernet

¨         Fibre Channel Applications

¨         InfiniBand QDR, SDR, DDR

¨         High-performance computing clusters

¨         Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters

Description

F-tone QSFP to 4x SFP+ breakoutActive Optical Cable offers IT professionals a cost-effective interconnect solution for merging 40G QSFP and 10G SFP+ enabled host adapters, switches and servers.

For typical applications, users can install this splitter Active Optical cable between an available QSFP port on their 40Gbps rated switch and feed up to four upstream 10GbE-SFP+ enabled switches. Each QSFP-SFP+ splitter Active Optical cable features a single QSFP connector (SFF-8436) rated for 40Gbps on one end and (4) SFP+ connectors (SFF-8431), each rated for 10-Gb/s, on the other.

QSFP interface Specifications

Parameter

Description

Module Form Factor

QSFP+ (Supports SFF8436/SFF8472)

Channel Data Rate

Rate 40Gbps

BER

<10-12

Operating Case Temperature

0 to + 70ºC

Storage Temperature

-20 to + 85ºC

Supply Voltage

3.3V

Supply current

180mA per end typical

Management Interface Serial

I2C (Supports SFF8472)

   

Optical Characteristics

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

-

RMS spectral width

∆λ

-

-

0.65

nm

-

Average launch power, each lane

Pout

-7.5

-

2.5

dBm

-

Difference in launch power

between any two lanes (OMA)

     

4

dB

-

Extinction Ratio

ER

3

-

-

dB

-

Peak power, each lane

     

4

dBm

-

ransmitter and dispersion

penalty (TDP), each lane

TDP

   

3.5

dB

-

Average launch power of OFF

transmitter, each lane

     

-30

dB

-

Eye Mask coordinates:

   X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3

SPECIFICATION VALUES

0.23, 0.34, 0.43, 0.27, 0.35, 0.4

Hit Ratio = 5x10-5

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

-

Stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA,

each lane

     

-5.4

dBm

1

Maximum Average power at receiver

input, each lane

     

2.4

dBm

-

Receiver Reflectance

     

-12

dB

-

Peak power, each lane

     

4

dBm

-

LOS Assert

 

-30

   

dBm

-

LOS De-Assert – OMA

     

-7.5

dBm

-

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

   

dB

-

               

Note

1.Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER = 10e-12

SFP+ interface Specifications

Parameter

Description

Module Form Factor

SFP+ (Supports SFF8431/SFF8432/SFF8472)

Channel Data Rate

Rate 1 to 10.3125Gbps

BER

<10-12

Operating Case Temperature

0 to + 70ºC

Storage Temperature

-20 to + 85ºC

Supply Voltage

3.3V

Supply current

455mA maximum

Management Interface Serial

I2C (Supports SFF8472)

Optical characteristics

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Center Wavelength

λt

840

850

860

nm

 

RMS spectral width

Pm

-

-

Note 1

nm

 

Average Optical Power

Pavg

-6.5

-

-1

dBm

2

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

-

-

dB

3

Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TDP

-

-

3.9

dB

 

Relative Intensity Noise

Rin

-

-

-128

dB/Hz

12dB reflection

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

 

-

-

12

dB

 

Receiver

Center Wavelength

λr

840

850

860

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

Psens

-

-

-11.1

dBm

4

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA

 

-

-

-7.5

dBm

4

Los function

Los

-30

-

-12

dBm

 

Overload

Pin

-

-

-1.0

dBm

4

Receiver Reflectance

 

-

-

-12

dB

 

Note:

1. Trade-offs are available between spectral width, center wavelength and minimum OMA, as shown in table 6.

2. The optical power is launched into MMF

3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps

4.Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps,BER≤10-12.

Important Notice

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be

specifically confirmed in writing by F-tone before they become applicable to any particular order or

contract. In accordance with the F-tone policy of continuous improvement specifications may change

without notice.

The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of F-tone or others. Further details are available from any F-tone sales representative.

Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

QSFP-4SFPAOC-XXX

40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable

xxx :001~100,1~100 Length in meters. (OM3 fiber is available)

Further details are available from any F-tone sales representative.

Search